Obsługiwane przez usługę Blogger.

Mavoy Movie Awards 2018

MAVOY MOVIE AWARDS



- Traditionally, no limits on number of nominees
- The films and TV series premiered between 1 January and 31 December 2017. Exception made for an animated film which wasn't released in 2017, it was released in 2016 and it was an candidate for Oscar, but I only discovered it this year
- It was a hard decision to make, because I'm against erasing people before they were actually judged and I think - okay, he's guilty, he did something wrong, but he's not in the same category as Harvey Weinstein or Kevin Spacey. And people already are treating him in the same way and it's unfair.  Plus, I really enjoyed his writing and performance. But I don't want no bad press for my awards, so I decided to exclude James Franco from this year's awards. 
- The winners were revealed on Saturday 17 March 2018.
- In a surprising twist, the film with the largest number of nominations - The Shape Of Water - doesn't have a single award.
- Commentary will be added later, but not necessarily.

BEST PICTURE
BLADE RUNNER 2049
A Ghost Story
Dunkirk
Get Out
I Tonya
Lady Bird
Logan
Phantom Thread
The Disaster Artist
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards
Wonder Woman

BEST DIRECTOR
DENNIS VILLENEUVE - BLADE RUNNER 2049
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape Of Water
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Martin Macdonaugh - Three Billboards
P T Anderson - Phantom Thread
Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman

BEST ACTRESS
MARGOT ROBBIE - I TONYA
Frances Macdormand - Three Billboards
Gal Gadot - Wonder Woman
Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel
Meryl Streep - The Post
Nicole Kidman - The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORT ACTRESS
ALISON JANNEY - I TONYA
Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Mary J Blige - Mudbound
Octavia Spencer - The Shape Of Water / Gifted

BEST CHILD ACTOR OR ACTRESS
DAFNE KEEN - LOGAN
Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
Mckenna Grace  - Gifted
Raffey Cassidy  - The Killing Of A Sacred Deer

BEST ACTOR
DANIEL KALUUYA - GET OUT
Chadwick Boseman - Marshall
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Harry Dean Stanton - Lucky
Hugh Jackman - Logan
Kumailn Nanjiani - The Big Sick
Robert Pattinson - Good Time
Ryan Gosling - Blade Runner 2049
Tom Hanks - The Post

BEST SUPPORT ACTOR
WOODY HARRELSON - THREE BILLBOARDS / THE GLASS CASTLE
Patrick Stewart - Logan
Willem Defoe - The Florida Project

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
JORDAN PEELE - GET OUT
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
David Lowery - A Ghost Story
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor - The Shape Of Water
Hampton Fancher, Michael Green - Blade Runner 2049
Kumailn Nanjiani - The Big Sick
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Steve Rogers - I Tonya
Taika Waititi - Thor Ragnarok

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
SCOTT NEUSTADTER AND MICHEAL H. WEBER - THE DISASTER ARTIST
Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams - Mudbound
Scott Frank and James Mangold - Logan
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou - The Killing Of A Sacred Deer

BEST EDITING
LEE SMITH - DUNKIRK
David Lovery - A Ghost Story
Gregory Plotkin - Get Out
Joe Walker - Blade Runner 2049
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machiss - Baby Driver
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Good Time
Sidney Wolinsky - The Shape Of Water
Tatiana S. Riegel - I Tonya

BEST SOUND EDITING
JULIAN SLATER - BABY DRIVER
Joshua Adeniji - Get Out
Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green - Blade Runner 2049
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira - The Shape Of Water
Richard King - Dunkirk

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ROGER DEAKINS - BLADE RUNNER 2049
Andrew Droz Palermo - A Ghost Story
Dan Lautsen - The Shape Of Water
Emmanuel Lubezki - Song To Song
Jakob Ihre - Thelma
John Mathieson - Logan
Rachel Morrison - Mudbound
Richard King, Alex Gibson - Dunkirk
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom - Call Me By Your Name
Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred Deer 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DENNIS GASSNER AND ALESSANDRA QUERZOLA - BLADE RUNNER 2049
Mark Tildesley - Phantom Thread
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis - Dunkirk
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A. Melvin -  The Shape Of Water
Sarah Greenwood - Darkest Hour / Beauty And The Beast

BEST COSTUMES
MARK BRIDGES - PHANTOM THREAD
Ann Roth - The Post
Jacqueline Durran - The Darkest Hour
Luis Sequera - The Shape Of Water
Suzy Benzinger - Wonder Wheel

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - BLADE RUNNER 2049

BEST MAKEUP -  KAZUHIRO TSUJI - DARKEST HOUR

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE - KIMI NA NO WA

BEST MUSIC
JOHNNY GREENWOOD - PHANTOM THREAD
Alexandre Desplat - The Shape Of Water
Carter Burwell - Three Billboards
Daniel Hart - A Ghost Story
Hans Zimmer - Blade Runner 2049 / Dunkirk
Michael Abels - Get Out
OPN - Good Time

BEST SONG
MARY J. BLIGE - MIGHTY RIVER - MUDBOUND
Chris Cornell - The Promise - The Promise
Common & Audra Day - Stand Up For Something - Marshall
Hugh Jackman - A Million Dreams - The Greatest Showman
Miguel - Remember Me - Coco
Sara Bareilles - If I Dare - Battle Of The Sexes
Sufjan Stevens - Mystery Of Love - Call Me By Your Name

BEST TV SERIES
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Big Little Lies
Mr Robot
Legion
Stranger Things


BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES
KYLE MACLACHLAN - TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Dan Stevens - Legion
Noah Schnapp - Stranger Things
Rami Malek - Mr Robot


BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES
NICOLE KIDMAN - BIG LITTLE LIES
Viola Davis - How to Get Away With Murder
Claire Foy - The Crown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SERIES
CAMERON BRITTON - MINDHUNTER
Holt McCallany - Mindhunter
Christian Slater - Mr Robot
Bobby Cannavale - Mr Robot
Jemaine Clement - Legion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES
SHAILENE WOODLEY - BIG LITTLE LIES
Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies
Laura Dern - Big Little Lies / Twin Peaks The Return
Naomi Watts - Twin Peaks The Return
Rachel Keller - Legion
Aubrey Plaza - Legion


MOST FILM NOMINATIONS
The Shape Of Water - 10
BR2049 - 9
Dunkierka - 7 
Get Out - 7 
Phantom Thread - 6 
Three Billboards - 6 
I Tonya - 5 
Logan - 5 
Lady Bird - 5 
A Ghost Story - 4 
The Killing Of Sacred Deer - 4 
Darkest Hour - 4 
Mudbound - 4 
The Post - 3 
The Big Sick - 3 
Wonder Woman - 3 
The Disaster Artist - 2 
The Florida Project - 2 
Wonder Wheel - 2 
Call Me By Your Name - 2 
Lucky - 1 

MOST AWARDS
Blade Runner 2049 - 5
I Tonya - 2
Get Out - 2
Phantom Thread - 2
Dunkirk - 1
Kimi No No Wa - 1
Darkest Hour - 1
The Disaster Artist - 1
Three Billboards - 1
The Glass Castle - 1
Logan - 1



1 komentarz:

  1. Ten komentarz został usunięty przez administratora bloga.

    OdpowiedzUsuń